Arnicated Body Oils

Arnicated Body Oils

Description 
Arnica montana is traditionally used topically to find relief from pain & inflammation, sports injuries, overuse injuries, blows, bruises, strains & soreness & additionally, this blend is formulated to nourish & protect skin from dehydration & dryness.

Arnicated oil is to be applied only to unbroken skin.

Arnicated Body Oils Contain: 
Jojoba oil, selected scent or essential oil, Arnica montana flowers.

Base Contains:
Jojoba oil & Arnica montana flowers.

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

Legend For Oils                                                

    Almond Oil, Sweet (Prunus dulcis)                                                                 Properties: Emollient, moisturizer, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, antibacterial Contains: Vitamin A, E, K, 70% monounsaturated fat 20%, polyunsaturated and saturated fats  ***Used for food, dryness, sun exposure recovery, stretchmarks, redness, itching, acne, makeup removal, massage oil.                                           

    Apple Seed Oil (Pyrus malus)                                                                         Properties: Facilitates collagen synthesis & skin regeneration, softens & nourishes skin, delays signs of aging by eliminating free radicals via its high antioxidant content. Contains: Proteins, magnesium, potassium, phosphorus, iron, calcium, fiber, sulfur, linoleic & oleic acids. ***Used for wrinkles, fine lines, skin elasticity, skin hydration, softening & firming, acne, slowing aging effects, stretch marks, massage oil, medical & cosmetic product additive.                                                                                  

    Apricot Seed Oil (Prunus armeniaca)                                                            Properties: Emollient, moisturizer, anti-aging properties.  Contains: Seeds have ~45% oil, proteins, fiber, oleic & linoleic acids (unsaturated fats), Vitamins A, C & E, Omega 3, 6 & 9, palmitic acid, stearic acid. ***Used for skin softness, elasticity & radiance, restoring the skin's hydro-lipid film or the skin's water barrier, skin rejuvenation. 

    Avocado Oil (Persea americana)                                                                    Properties: Emollient, lubricant, regenerative, moisturizer, easily penetrates skin & is rapidly absorbed. Contains: Antioxidants, oleic & linoleic acid, 13% polyunsaturated fat, 12% saturated fat, Omega 3 & 6 oils, high content of monounsaturated fats, Vitamin E, beta Sitosterol. ***Used for food, dry, cracked, fissured & tough skin, skin rashes, skin injuries, faster wound healing.                                                             

    Argan Oil (Argania spinosa)                                                                              Properties: emollient, moisturizer,   Contains: Vitamin E, phenols, carotenes, squalene, long chained fatty acids. ***Used for food, cosmetics, massage oil, lubrication   

    Canola Oil (Brassica napus, rapa & juncea {species with low erucic acid & arachidonic acid which are toxic if ingested})                                              Properties: Emollient, moisturizer.Contains: Vitamins E & K, unsaturated fats, alpha-linolenic acid, omega-3 & 6 fatty acids. ***Used for skin care, acne, fine lines, wrinkles, blemishes, dryness, rough & thickened skin and callouses, lubrication products, bio-fuel, cosmetics, massage oil.                                                                                     

    Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera)                                                                         Properties: Emollient, anti-fungal, moisturizer, slow to oxidize, solid at room temperature, melting point 40 degrees F, antimicrobial, high energy hydrocarbon bond content, lubricant, surfactant, soap, herbicide, produces heat and light when used as lamp oil. Contains: saturated fats, anti-inflammatory polyphenols, medium chain triglycerides, blocks 20% of UV rays. ***Used for food, massage oil, dry skin, energy source for the brain, nourishes hair, wound healing, appears to assist bone growth when eaten, combats Candida albicans, anti-inflammatory, make up remover, chapped hands, lips, feet, knees, elbows.                                                                 

    Flax Seed Oil (Linseed oil or Linum usitatissimum)                                     Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Emollient, moisturizer, lubricant, Contains: Triglyceride, High in Omega-3 Fatty Acids, Alpha Linolenic acid, linoleic, Oleic & linoleic fatty acids or about half polyunsaturated fat. ***Used for food, promotes hair health & shine, oil paint pigment medium, putty for waterproofing due to its hydrophobic nature.        

    Grapeseed (Vitis vinifera)                                                                                Properties: Mostly edible applications, emollient, moisturizer, waterproofing for skin. Contains: High in poly and mono unsaturated fatty acids, Linoleic acid, tocopherols or vitamin E. ***Used for food, skin care products                                                      

    Hemp Oil (Cannabis sativa, indica & ruderalis)                                              Properties: Emollient, moisturizer, anti-inflammatory, .Contains: High in polyunsaturated fatty acids, monounsaturated fat, Linoleic acid, Gamma-Linoleic acid, alpha-linolenic acid, omega-3 and 6 fatty acids, 9k/cal per gram. ***Used for food, paints, inks, fuels, plastics, lubricants, soap & detergent production, skin care.        

    Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis)                                                                     Properties: very similar to the wax or skin oils made by humans, resists high temperatures, lubricant, skin nourisher and balancer, similar to USP mineral oil, it is not digested when taken internally. Contains: Half of the seed is oil, or technically wax, by weight, ~97% mono-esters of long chain fatty acids and alcohols or extremely lubricating wax ester, triglyceride esters.  ***Used for sores and wounds traditionally, deeply nourishing skin care, wound healing, wrinkles, stretch marks, motor oil, differential & transmission oil, weapon & machine maintenance oil.

    Macadamia Oil (Macadamia integrifolia, ternifolia & tetraphylla)              Properties: Emollient, anti-inflammatory, moisturizer for skin and hair, skin and hair repair agent, Contains: oleic and linoleic fatty acids, palmitoleic acid, mono-unsaturated fatty acids,  ***Used for food, discouraging wrinkles, dry skin and hair, skin cell repair, scar softener, soothes sunburn                                                        

    Olive Oil (Oleaceae europaea)                                                                        Properties: Emollient, moisturizer Contains: High in monounsaturated fats, Omega-9 fatty acid, anti-oxidant, polyphenols, squalene ***Used for food, soothes sunburn, minor skin irritations, skin cell regeneration                                               

    Pomegranate Seed Oil (Punica granatum)                                                   Properties: anti-aging and anti-inflammatory properties, Emollient, moisturizer, Contains: high in Omega 5 fatty acid or punicic acid, phytoestrogenic compounds, ellagic acid, anti-oxidant polyphenols. ***Used for reducing free radicals which damage & prematurely age skin, softening & encouraging renewal & growth of hair and skin, facilitates wound healing.

    Pumpkin Seed Oil (Curcurbita pepo, maxima, argyrosperma & moschata) Properties: Emollient, moisturizer, anti-inflammatory, Contains: antioxidants, vitamins such as A, C, zinc, plant sterols, essential fatty acids such as omega 3 & 6, myristic, palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, arachidic, gadoleic & behenic fatty acids. ***Used for food, medicine, hair, skin, nails,                              

    Raspberry Seed Oil (Rubus ideaus & occidentalis)                                       Properties: Emollient, moisturizing & occlusive of moisture, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, hydrating,  Contains: essential fatty acids, vitamin E, phytosterols, linolenic & linoleic acids, carotenids, ***Used for cosmetics, skin care                                         

    Rosehip Seed Oil (Rosa canina, moyesii & rubiginosa or mosqueta)           Properties: Emollient, moisturizer, anti-oxidant, Contains: ***Used for food, liquor, tea, wine,  rashes, preventing oxidative & sun skin damage & premature aging,          

    Safflower Oil (Carthamus tinctorius)                                                             Properties: Emollient, moisturizer, Contains: High in monounsaturated fats            ***Used for food,  ,                                                               

    Sesame Seed Oil (Sesamum indicum)                                                          Properties: Emollient, moisturizer, Contains: High in monounsaturated & polyunsaturated fats, linoleic, oleic, palmitic & stearic fatty acids, omega-9, omega 3 and 6 in a healthful balance,   ***Used for food, to replenish the skin's natural lipids,

    Soybean Oil (Glycine max)                                                                              Properties: Emollient, moisturizer, anti-inflammatory, Contains: High in monounsaturated & polyunsaturated fats   ***Used for food,                          

    Sunflower Seed Oil (Helianthus annus & tuberosus)                                                    Properties: Emollient, moisturizer, Contains: High in polyunsaturated fats, vitamin E,             ***Used for food, strengthening the skin barrier especially in infants,

    Wheatgerm Oil (                                                                                               Properties: Emollient, moisturizer, Contains: ***Used for food,

      Herbal Index 

      Calendula Officinalis: Properties: anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, Contains: carotenoids, anti-oxidants ***Used for calming itchy, irritated, inflamed skin, wound healing

      Frankincense Properties: firms, tones and regenerates aging skin, wound healing, scars, fine lines

      Rosemary anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial

      Precautions

      • Our products are not intended for internal use or consumption. Specialty Body Oils do not contain stabilizers, emulsifiers, or artificial ingredients. To ensure an even mixture shake well before each use. For more details please refer to the About page & Terms of Use.     
      Regular price
      $0.00
      Sale price
      $0.00
      Unit price
      per